Communications Devices and Accessories

Contract category profile and market analysis

Total Contracts
27
Total Value
$33,197,539.27
Average Contract
$1,229,538

Market Trend

2026
$391,478.7
6 contracts
avg $78,296
2025
$238,821.93
3 contracts
avg $79,607
2024
$2,563,387.55
2 contracts
avg $2,563,388
2023
$3,286,259.69
9 contracts
avg $547,710
2022
$106,483.38
1 contracts
avg $106,483

Top Suppliers

Thales DIS Canada Inc.

2 contracts in this category

$26,585,532.14
Comtech Solacom Technologies Inc.

2 contracts in this category

$2,654,790.43
MacDonald Dettwiler and Associates Ltd.

1 contracts in this category

$1,035,000
Sonobuoy Tech Systems

1 contracts in this category

$900,000
Gap Wireless Inc dba NWS Canada

1 contracts in this category

$643,159.93
Sonobuoy Tech Systems (STS)

2 contracts in this category

$558,099.76
WESCO Distribution Canada

1 contracts in this category

$242,762
Q-Block Computing Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$150,000
Novanet Communications Limited

1 contracts in this category

$115,486
Zetron Inc

1 contracts in this category

$85,550.96

Top Buyers

$29,425,566.32
$308,427.74
National Defence

4 contracts

$1,111,799.52
$1,593,099.76
$115,486

Recent Contract Awards

DateContractSupplierDepartmentValue
2026-09-15InvertersKGPCo CanadaRoyal Canadian Mounted Police$35,942.16
2026-09-14RectifiersWESCO Distribution CanadaRoyal Canadian Mounted Police$242,762
2026-09-11 Low Bandwidth Mesh Solution with Satellite ConnectivitySomewear Labs, Inc.Royal Canadian Mounted Police—
2026-04-29M2989-270063 - Motorcycle Communication AccessoriesRugged Solutions America LLCPublic Services and Procurement Canada$-2,500
2026-03-13M5000-261377 Console Accessories KitsZetron IncPublic Services and Procurement Canada$85,550.96
2026-02-17Signal AnalyzerKGPCORoyal Canadian Mounted Police$29,723.58
2025-12-19INTERCOMMUNICATION SETUnisource Technology Inc.National Defence$61,799.52
2025-10-23Vitec support service and equipment sparesNovanet Communications LimitedCanadian Space Agency$115,486
2025-01-02Faraday Shielding EquipmentAdor tech Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada$61,536.41
2024-07-30M5000-230307 NICE Recorder SystemComtech Solacom Technologies Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada$2,563,387.55
2024-05-03Amend 004 - Motorola hardware and software NMSO - Motorola Solutions Canada Inc.Motorola Solutions Canada Inc.Public Services and Procurement Canada—
2023-11-15Mini MojoViasat Inc.National Defence—
2023-11-06Keysight Spectrum AnalyzersGap Wireless Inc dba NWS CanadaCanadian Special Operations Regiment$643,159.93
2023-09-29AN/SSQ-36B BATHY Sonobuoys ProcurementSonobuoy Tech Systems (STS)Unknown department$621,954
2023-09-29AN/SSQ-53G (GPS) DIFAR Sonobuoys ProcurementSonobuoy Tech Systems (STS)Unknown department$-63,854.24
2023-08-03AN/SSQ-36B BATHY Sonobuoys ProcurementSonobuoy Tech SystemsNational Defence$900,000
2023-06-29E60QD-233104 - Master AgreementMotorola SolutionsPublic Services and Procurement Canada—
2023-06-29Amend 001 - NMSO for the P25 Subscriber units - Motorola Solutions Canada Inc.Motorola SolutionsPublic Services and Procurement Canada—
2023-05-31Sonobuoy Test Processor (STP) MaintenanceMacDonald Dettwiler and Associates Ltd.Unknown department$1,035,000
2023-05-31Quantum RF Sensing Lab ConsumablesQ-Block Computing Inc.National Defence$150,000