Security or access control systems

Contract category profile and market analysis

Total Contracts
22
Total Value
$8,444,859.15
Average Contract
$383,857

Market Trend

2026
$3,973,899.57
9 contracts
avg $441,544
2025
$579,274.43
4 contracts
avg $144,819
2024
$1,728,085.35
5 contracts
avg $345,617
2023
$1,965,849.8
3 contracts
avg $655,283
2022
$197,750
1 contracts
avg $197,750

Top Suppliers

Fleming Communications Inc (FCi)

1 contracts in this category

$1,440,000
Honeywell Limited

1 contracts in this category

$1,355,073
Vollmer Inc.

5 contracts in this category

$1,255,420.77
Clockwork Systems Inc.

2 contracts in this category

$1,098,377.75
Armour Lock and Security Systems LTD.

1 contracts in this category

$543,935.05
$465,387.76
Gunnebo Canada

1 contracts in this category

$243,892.26
The Dekker Group Inc

3 contracts in this category

$238,022.49
Fleming Communications Inc.

1 contracts in this category

$201,781.13

Top Buyers

$2,552,725.98
Parks Canada

2 contracts

$384,127.82
Christine Lajoie

1 contracts

$398,041.15
$61,017.38
National Defence

1 contracts

$39,095.03

Recent Contract Awards

DateContractSupplierDepartmentValue
2026-07-15Senior IT security TRA and C&A analystSkyfly Solutions Inc., iFathom Corp., and EPIUSE NOW Inc. in Joint VenturePublic Service Commission of Canada$1,076,166
2026-05-19EA003-260944- NAFC Video Surveillance System Upgrade, St. John's, NLArmour Lock and Security Systems LTD.Public Services and Procurement Canada$543,935.05
2026-01-09Electronic Access Control System Rainbow BridgeClockwork Systems Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$292,688.42
2026-01-09Electronic Access Control System Queenston-Lewiston BridgeClockwork Systems Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$805,689.33
2026-01-08Electronic Access Control System - 1250 Walker RoadVollmer Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$206,177.03
2026-01-08Electronic Access Control System Ambassador Bridge Commercial Off-SiteVollmer Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$212,015.63
2026-01-07Electronic Access Control System Ambassador Bridge Port of EntryVollmer Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$257,680.28
2026-01-07Electronic Access Control System Windsor- Detroit TunnelVollmer Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$293,658.8
2026-01-07Electronic Access Control System - Blue Water Bridge Vollmer Inc.Canada Border Services Agency$285,889.03
2025-12-04Access Control System, Jasper National ParkGunnebo CanadaParks Canada$243,892.26
2025-02-27GCSI StationsOttawa Security Systems & Communications LTDPublic Services and Procurement Canada$67,346.61
2025-02-13Access Control Systems, Kootenay National ParkPaladin Technologies Inc.Parks Canada$140,235.56
2025-01-24Request for Proposal # 424: Access Control Systems6175015 Canada Inc. (ADSS)Office of the Auditor General of Canada$127,800
2024-08-19Access Control Systems E60HN-200ACSThe Dekker Group IncNational Defence$39,095.03
2024-07-16Standing Offer - HoneywellHoneywell LimitedNational Research Council Canada$1,355,073
2024-04-24Software and Preventative Maintenance, and Remedial Services for C-Cure 9000 (Stand-alone Access Control System) for Canadian Grain Commission – WinnipegTyco Integrated Fire & Safety Canada IncCanadian Grain Commission$61,017.38
2024-02-08Cansec Hurricane Access Control Systems Repair, Maintenance and Install Services for ESDC's NCR locationsFleming Communications Inc.Employment and Social Development Canada$201,781.13
2024-01-02Thunder Bay Port of Entry Card Access System ReplacementThe Dekker Group IncCanada Border Services Agency$71,118.81
2023-12-15Integrated Security System, Artifact Storage FacilityOttawa Security Systems & Communications LTDChristine Lajoie$398,041.15
2023-11-22Access Control and Alarm MonitoringFleming Communications Inc (FCi)Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada$1,440,000